Privacy Policy

All About Wellbeing and Gelatin Health will be known as AAW | GH
Your Privacy

Some of the information you provide us as part of your dealings with us is “personal information” under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (the Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, handle, use, transmit and disclose your personal information and applies to you unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise. If you would like to know more about data protection generally, there is information available from the Australian Information Commissioner at the following website – www.oaic.gov.au.  We use your personal information primarily for the purposes of: marketing and promotion (by email, text messaging, social networking, conventional post and other means), internal accounting and auditing, recording proof of purchase, processing and delivering product orders, processing payment, managing our websites (which may include registering you to use our websites), regulatory reporting and compliance, recruitment, servicing our relationship with you and to provide you with information, products and services you may request from time to time.

We may communicate additional purposes for use and disclosure of personal information at the point of collection. We may engage or deal with other persons or organisations (for example, loyalty program administrators and partners, data analysis specialists, statement producers, data mail houses, data processing organisations, marketing researchers, specialist call centres and service providers, promotional services providers, data hosting service providers to assist us in carrying out the above purposes. Your personal information may be disclosed to such persons or organisations for these purposes and, in providing a service, they may contact you directly. In some circumstances, they may disclose personal information they collected from you to us for one or more of the purposes already mentioned. The nature of the information collected will vary depending on the purpose for which the information was collected. However, the information we usually collect includes name, address, phone number, email address. This information allows us to provide products and services to you or otherwise interact with you. If you do not provide us with the personal information requested, we may not be able to provide the services or interact with you. If you provide your email address or mobile telephone number to AAW | GH, you consent to us using your email address to email you and/or your mobile telephone number to SMS you for any of the purposes listed above.

SOCIAL MEDIA

We may also collect personal information when you submit content on our social media pages. By submitting content, you agree we may use this content including your name and any other personal information submitted by you, either temporarily or permanently, for testimonial, marketing or other purposes in any media without any compensation to you.

COOKIES

Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. To enhance your experience when using our websites, cookies are used which may automatically collect information from you such as your email address, region and sign in username. Cookies allow us to remember the goods that you have placed in your online shopping bag and save you having to re-enter basic contact information that you provided when registering for an online account with us. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our websites. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from purchasing and may impair the functionality of our websites.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

If we will be using or disclosing your personal information for a purpose other than the primary purposes described above, we will obtain your consent. AAW | GH does not sell personal information to direct marketing organisations.

DATA SECURITY

AAW | GH will endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification, destruction or disclosure. We adopt practices to prevent unauthorised access to our premises, systems or physical storage locations. Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed or de-identified, as appropriate.

ONLINE TRANSACTION SECURITY

AAW | GH uses PayPal for payments and processing of funds. This is a secure way to order and purchase items from our online store. AAW | GH collects but does not store your credit card details on its databases or servers. You will need to enter those details each time you make a purchase on our websites. However, we do maintain records of your transaction history. The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access, use or modification of that information. Our websites may provide links or references to other 3rd party websites and resources. These websites and resources are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policy of each 3rd party website and resource accessed via links from our websites, and assess whether the policy of each website and resource is satisfactory to you before you use the website or resource. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for any personal information you choose to disclose to a 3rd party through a 3rd party website referred to by or linked to any of our websites and that such 3rd parties may store your personal information in any location in accordance with their own security standards.

 

IDENTIFIERS AND ANONYMITY

Where personal information is collected, it will usually be identified by a common identifier such as the name of the individual, address or transaction details. AAW | GH will not use identifiers assigned by a government agency, such as tax file numbers, to identify your personal information. Wherever it is lawful and practical, AAW | GH will give you the option of not identifying yourself when interacting with us.

 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Where AAW | GH collects personal information that is also sensitive information, such as health details, we will only do so if the individual has consented or the collection is required or permitted by law, including where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.

 

FEEDBACK

If at any time you believe we have not followed our privacy policy, or if you have some query or comment about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy officer, at the address set out above. We will make every reasonable effort to resolve the problem to the satisfaction of all parties and/or provide you with a response to your query or comment. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner through its website located atwww.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

 

UPDATING THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a revised version on our website.