Terms Of Use

Terms Of Use

  • Your Privacy
  • Returns & Exchanges
  • Online Shopping T&C
  • Delivery Info

All About Wellbeing and Gelatin Health will be known as AAW | GH

Your Privacy

Some of the information you provide us as part of your dealings with us is “personal information” under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (the Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, handle, use, transmit and disclose your personal information and applies to you unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise. If you would like to know more about data protection generally, there is information available from the Australian Information Commissioner at the following website – www.oaic.gov.au. We use your personal information primarily for the purposes of: marketing and promotion (by email, text messaging, social networking, conventional post and other means), internal accounting and auditing, recording proof of purchase, processing and delivering product orders, processing payment, managing our websites (which may include registering you to use our websites), regulatory reporting and compliance, recruitment, servicing our relationship with you and to provide you with information, products and services you may request from time to time.

We may communicate additional purposes for use and disclosure of personal information at the point of collection. We may engage or deal with other persons or organisations (for example, loyalty program administrators and partners, data analysis specialists, statement producers, data mail houses, data processing organisations, marketing researchers, specialist call centres and service providers, promotional services providers, data hosting service providers to assist us in carrying out the above purposes. Your personal information may be disclosed to such persons or organisations for these purposes and, in providing a service, they may contact you directly. In some circumstances, they may disclose personal information they collected from you to us for one or more of the purposes already mentioned. The nature of the information collected will vary depending on the purpose for which the information was collected. However, the information we usually collect includes name, address, phone number, email address. This information allows us to provide products and services to you or otherwise interact with you. If you do not provide us with the personal information requested, we may not be able to provide the services or interact with you. If you provide your email address or mobile telephone number to AAW | GH, you consent to us using your email address to email you and/or your mobile telephone number to SMS you for any of the purposes listed above.

SOCIAL MEDIA

We may also collect personal information when you submit content on our social media pages. By submitting content, you agree we may use this content including your name and any other personal information submitted by you, either temporarily or permanently, for testimonial, marketing or other purposes in any media without any compensation to you.

COOKIES

Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. To enhance your experience when using our websites, cookies are used which may automatically collect information from you such as your email address, region and sign in username. Cookies allow us to remember the goods that you have placed in your online shopping bag and save you having to re-enter basic contact information that you provided when registering for an online account with us. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our websites. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from purchasing and may impair the functionality of our websites.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

If we will be using or disclosing your personal information for a purpose other than the primary purposes described above, we will obtain your consent. AAW | GH does not sell personal information to direct marketing organisations.

DATA SECURITY

AAW | GH will endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification, destruction or disclosure. We adopt practices to prevent unauthorised access to our premises, systems or physical storage locations. Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed or de-identified, as appropriate.

ONLINE TRANSACTION SECURITY

AAW | GH uses PayPal for payments and processing of funds. This is a secure way to order and purchase items from our online store. AAW | GH collects but does not store your credit card details on its databases or servers. You will need to enter those details each time you make a purchase on our websites. However, we do maintain records of your transaction history. The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access, use or modification of that information. Our websites may provide links or references to other 3rd party websites and resources. These websites and resources are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policy of each 3rd party website and resource accessed via links from our websites, and assess whether the policy of each website and resource is satisfactory to you before you use the website or resource. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for any personal information you choose to disclose to a 3rd party through a 3rd party website referred to by or linked to any of our websites and that such 3rd parties may store your personal information in any location in accordance with their own security standards.

IDENTIFIERS AND ANONYMITY

Where personal information is collected, it will usually be identified by a common identifier such as the name of the individual, address or transaction details. AAW | GH will not use identifiers assigned by a government agency, such as tax file numbers, to identify your personal information. Wherever it is lawful and practical, AAW | GH will give you the option of not identifying yourself when interacting with us.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Where AAW | GH collects personal information that is also sensitive information, such as health details, we will only do so if the individual has consented or the collection is required or permitted by law, including where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.

FEEDBACK

If at any time you believe we have not followed our privacy policy, or if you have some query or comment about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy officer, at the address set out above. We will make every reasonable effort to resolve the problem to the satisfaction of all parties and/or provide you with a response to your query or comment. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner through its website located at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

UPDATING THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a revised version on our website.

We know it can sometimes be hard to choose the right items online and we want to make sure you’re completely happy with your purchasing experience with Gelatin Health. So we’ve made the process of returning anything that’s ‘not quite right’ as easy as possible. You can choose to return or exchange your item within 7 days of receiving the item by returning it to the place of purchase.

We simply ask that:

  1. Items are unopened and unused

  2. Items are in the original packaging (which needs to be in original condition)

  3. You retain your receipt for proof of purchase

Online & In Store Purchases | Returns

Goods purchased from individual online and physical stores must be returned to the same online / physical store of purchase place and cannot be returned to our online store or warehouse. Each store will have their own Refunds and Exchange policy, and will require you to produce a receipt or proof of purchase for processing. Remember to take your tax invoice with you as proof of purchase (a copy on your smart phone will do).

If you have a quality issue with the item you have purchased you may contact Gelatin Health to advise us and discuss the concern.

Gelatin Health Online Store Purchases | Returns

Items purchased directly from online store www.gelatinhealth.com.au or need to be returned to the online store to process a return or exchange of the item. The item will need to be returned by mail or courier at your cost. Remember to include a copy of your tax invoice and your details for processing.

Returns by mail | courier

To return your item, contact the office (details below) by phone or email and a staff member will give you further instructions on how to go about your return. The process is fairly straight forward:

  • Our friendly staff will give you return instructions including where to send your items.

  • We will email the information you have been given over the phone.

  • When we receive your items, they’re inspected and then your exchange/refund is processed.

  • If there are any issues with your return (they don’t meet the criteria above), we’ll be in touch.

  • We aim to have all mail returns processed within 7 days

Faulty or damaged items

If your item is faulty, damaged, or incorrect (not what you ordered), please contact us by phone or email and we will endeavour have this sorted out as quickly as possible.

Phone – 07 5445 8777
Email – info@gelatinhealth.com.au

Buyers

You may buy goods offered online by us by completing the order form available on our website. To buy goods via our website, you must be at least 18 years of age. By placing an order, you confirm that you are at least 18 years of age and that all information you provide is accurate, complete and not misleading. You agree to deal with us in good faith and in compliance with all applicable laws. We may cancel orders where we consider that you have not dealt with us in good faith or have otherwise breached applicable laws, even if the order has been confirmed and a credit card charged. If your credit card is charged for the purchase and we cancel the order, we will notify you and credit your credit card account for the amount charged, less delivery charges and applicable taxes and duties, at our discretion.

Orders

You must register with our website to be able to make purchases from our online store. Once you submit an order, you cannot cancel it. All orders are subject to acceptance by us, at our discretion.

Special offers

We may provide special offers in relation to our goods from time to time. At any time, we may terminate any special offer without advance notice. If terminated, a special offer will continue to apply to goods you ordered in good faith in accordance with these Terms before the special offer was terminated.

Prices

All prices are in Australian dollars. Prices include GST unless indicated otherwise but exclude delivery charges and customs duty and other taxes, if applicable. All prices are subject to change without notice.

Payment

The full payment for your order (including the product price and applicable delivery charges) is deducted from your credit card on completion of your order. Delivery will commence once payment has been processed/validated. We accept payment by Visa, MasterCard, PayPal & Direct Deposit. Large transactions may involve additional screening and we will require confirmation on key details before we proceed to fill the order. In this event, we will contact you. In some cases this may delay your order by a short period.

Errors

From time to time there may be errors on our website such as wrong pricing, wrong descriptions and offers for products that are not available or are no longer available. Despite anything else in these Terms, to the extent legally permitted, we may decline or cancel any orders that are affected by the error, even if the order has been confirmed and a credit card charged. If your credit card is charged for the purchase and we cancel the order, we will notify you and credit your credit card account for the amount charged.

Availability

All goods are offered for sale subject to available stock. If an item is out of stock, we may contact you to offer a substitute. If you do not accept a substitute item and your credit card has been charged for an item that is out of stock, we will cancel your order and issue a credit to your credit card account in the amount charged. If you order goods and some are not in stock, you agree that we may fill that part of your order for which stock is available.

Delivery/Shipping

We ship within Australia and New Zealand only. We charge a cost to cover freight charges for deliveries within Australia (as varied from time to time and subject to a surcharge for large orders). For other destinations, shipping cost is determined by destination, weight and shipping method. To find out the shipping charges that apply to you, simply add the items to your shopping cart and proceed accordingly to the checkout where the full cost will be calculated and displayed before you make any payment. It is your obligation to enter the correct delivery address details at the time of ordering. We use all reasonable efforts to dispatch orders within 1 business days of the purchase date. Most orders should arrive within 2 to 5 business days after dispatch depending on the destination.

It is your responsibility to inform us promptly if an order does not arrive either by emailing info@gelatinhealth.com.au or calling 07 5445 8777 (within Australia). Once we learn an order has not arrived within a reasonable period we will lodge an inquiry with the courier and advise you of any issues that are discovered. We are not liable for any loss or damage resulting from late delivery or non-delivery and late delivery does not entitle you to cancel your order. You have the option to have your item delivered with or without a signature of receipt. If you choose to have the item delivered without a signature of receipt you are responsible for any loss or damage after delivery. If you choose to sign for your item you will generally need to be available between 7.00am and 5:00pm to receive the delivery. You have the option to choose a different delivery address than your billing address. For example you may want to use your work address for delivery if your employer’s workplace policies allow this. If you do not answer when the courier tries to deliver your order, the courier will generally leave a card. You must then contact the courier directly to arrange re-delivery. Without limitation, we are not liable for any loss or damage as a result of you failing to contact our courier within the time specified in any “article awaiting collection” notice left by the courier at the time of delivery.

Free Shipping Promotion

From time to time, we may offer free shipping promotions or similar. During the stated period of the promotion, the express terms of any specific promotion override these Terms other than the Special offers and Error sections.   You must pay any return freight costs on change of mind purchases; however we will cover redelivery costs for exchanges for the first exchange. Faulty items will be replaced with the same item originally purchased where still available. For faulty items that cannot be replaced, a full refund will be offered; we will pay all freight charges on faulty items.

Damage

If you receive any goods in a damaged condition, we may issue you a credit in the amount paid for the goods or send replacement goods at our discretion if you notify us within 7 days of the delivery date. We may ask you to provide proof of the damage, as a condition of refund or replacement.

Risk

Risk of damage, loss or deterioration to goods passes to you on delivery in accordance with these terms.

Title

Goods ordered by you remain our property until you pay for them in full.

Product warranties

To the extent legally permitted, we exclude all conditions, warranties, guarantees and similar, whether express or implied, as to the condition, suitability, quality, fitness or safety of any goods or services supplied by us (Warranties), other than those implied by statute which may not be legally excluded. Any liability we may have to you under Warranties implied by statute which cannot be excluded is limited, where expressly permitted by statute, to supplying, or paying the cost of supplying, the goods or services again or repairing, or paying the costs of repairing, the goods, at our option.

Returns

In addition to your statutory rights, if you change your mind we will happily exchange or refund your item/s providing the following conditions have been met:

  1. The items are returned within 7 days of the purchase date and the original sales receipt is present.

  2. Items must be in original condition as purchased.

If you return items to us that do not comply with the above requirements, we will return them to you at your cost. PACKING PROBLEMS please check your items against your receipt. If there are any discrepancies please email info@gelatinhealth.com.au as soon as possible and within 7 days of purchase date. You can exchange or return your online order to the online store. or by posting to 13 Spruce Court Buderim QLD 4556 with the original receipt you receive in your parcel subject to the terms of this section. Goods bought at a physical store must be returned to the same physical store and cannot be returned to our online store. To obtain a refund please email info@gelatinhealth.com.au and we will reply to you with the information required by you to be able to return the item and post the order back to us. Promptly after we receive your return package your refund/exchange will be processed and new item sent back out to you (where available) or we will credit your credit card, excluding delivery charges (unless goods are faulty or not as ordered). You will be charged an additional fee for re-delivery.
Do not re-use our courier bag.

Limitation of liability

To the extent legally permitted, in no event will we be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, exemplary or consequential damages of any type whatsoever related to or arising from the supply of goods or services via this website or the use of such goods or services by any person, including, without limitation, any lost profits or savings, damage to or loss of property or personal injury (including death), even if we are expressly advised of the possibility of such damages. This exclusion and waiver of liability applies to all causes of action, whether based on contract, warranty, tort (including negligence) or any other legal theories. To the extent that the above exclusion of liability is unenforceable, invalid or ineffective for any reason, it will be severed from these Terms and our maximum aggregate liability for all losses, damages and other amounts referred to in the above exclusion of liability under any cause of action referred to in the above exclusion of liability is limited to AUD$5.00.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold us, our officers, directors, employees, agents, contractors, licensors and suppliers harmless from and against all losses, expenses, claims, proceedings, damages and costs (including actual, special, direct, indirect, incidental, exemplary or consequential) of every kind and nature made by any other party due to or arising out of any violation of these Terms, any terms and policies it incorporates by reference, the rights of another party, any applicable law, statute, ordinance or regulation or due to or arising out of any activity related to goods and services supplied by us.

Contacting us

You can contact us using any of the following methods:

  • By calling 07 5445 8302 (Australia only) between 9am – 5pm Australian EST Monday to Friday, excluding public holidays;

  • By emailing us at info@gelatinhealth.com.au or

  • By mail addressed to Gelatin Health, 1/6 Hitech Drive, KUNDA PARK, QLD, 4556 or other address we notify from time to time.

Alterations

We may alter these Terms from time to time by posting the altered version on our website. You should visit the website regularly to keep up to date with any alterations. In the case of an alteration, the altered Terms only apply to goods ordered via the website after the alteration takes effect.

Applicable law

These Terms are governed by the law of Queensland Australia.

Australian Shipping Policy

Delivery charge to anywhere in Australia is the cost of freight.

It is your obligation to enter the correct delivery address details at the time of ordering. Should you enter the wrong address, we are not obligated to re-send the order to the correct address at our expense.

How Long Will It Take for My Order to Arrive?

We use all reasonable efforts to dispatch orders within 1 business day of the purchase date. Most orders should arrive within 2 -5 business days from dispatch to be received, standard metropolitan areas only. If you have not received your order within 10 days from dispatch. Please call our team on 07 5445 8302 or email info@gelatinhealth.com.au. We wont be able to process orders or dispatch deliveries on public holidays. Everyone deserves a break once in a while.

Once we learn an order has not arrived by the due date we will lodge an inquiry with the courier to ensure delivery occurs as soon as possible. We will not be held liable for any loss or damage resulting from late delivery. You have the option to have your item delivered with or without a signature of receipt. If you choose to have the item delivered without a signature of receipt you are liable for actions there after the couriers said delivery. If you choose to sign for your item you will generally need to be available between 7am and 5pm to receipt the delivery. You have the option to choose a different delivery address than your billing address. For example you may want to use your work address for delivery.

New Zealand Shipping Policy

Delivery charges to New Zealand are TBA

At this stage we only deliver internationally to New Zealand and orders will be received within 5 – 20 business days. On rare occasions the customs agency may choose to delay individual shipments as a random security measure. Please get in contact with us if your order doesn’t arrive within the allocated time frame, you can do this via email info@gelatinhealth.com.au

Duties & Taxes

All international purchases are exempt from Australian GST (10%); however they may incur taxes and duties applied by customs in the country where the order is delivered. Local taxes and duties incurred are the responsibility of the customer. Without limiting the operation and any other terms and conditions herein, we will not accept liability for any loss or damage arising from a late delivery. Without limiting the operation and any other terms and conditions herein, you agree that late delivery does not constitute a failure of our agreement, and does not entitle you to cancellation of an order.